Vegetable Derived Glycerin
Ever heard of glycerin?
Diglycerides, Monoglycerides, Polyglycerol, Propylene glycol
Glycerin is in chewing gum.
Glycerin is a bi-product of soap. Most soaps are made using animal fat. This makes glycerin an animal bi-product. Glycerin does naturally occur in plants; unfortunately what is used in our food and soaps is glycerin originating from animal fat.
Beware you can find glycerin, also known as Glycerides, Glycerin, Glycerol, Glyceryls, Glycreth26, Diglycerides, Monoglycerides, Polyglycerol, Propylene glycol, in cosmetics, nail polish, mouthwashes, chewing gum, toothpastes, chocolate bars, cereal, bread, soaps, ointments, and medicines.
Alternatives: Vegetable glycerin (byproduct of vegetable oil soap). It is listed in the ingredients as Vegetable Glycerin (eg. Trident Gum).